Development of a New Generation of Nucleophilic Catalysts and their Use in Selective Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Takeo  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (50214680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAKI Kazunori  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50303897)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnucleophilic catalysts / acylation / kinetic resolution / regioselectivity / desymmetrization / remote asymmetric induction / acceleration / 不斉求核触媒 / エナンチオ選択性 / 基質特異性 / 不斉非対称化 / π-π相互作用 / ピロリジノピリジン / 気質特異性 / C_2-対称
Research Abstract
Organocatalysis has been the focus of curent synthetic attention due to environmental benignity and the mild reaction conditions. We have developed a chiral 4-pyrrolidinopyridine (PPY) analogue which has no chiral elements near the catalytically active pyridine nitrogen. Nevertheless, this catalyst shows high enantioselectivity (s=10〜54) in the kinetic resolution of racemic amino alcohols with a p-dimethylaminobenzoyl protective group. In this research project, the mechanism for the enantioselective acylation and enantioselective acceleration was clarified. The rate of acylation of an amino alcohol derivative with the catalyst was found 12 times as fast as that with PPY. C_2-symmetric chiral PPY analogues were also developed. A key intermediate, 2,5-dicarboxyl-N-pyridyl-pyrrolidine, was obtained via a five-step sequence starting from L-glutamic acid. Combinatorial introduction of the functional side chains at C(2) and C(5) is readily achieved, thus, construction of a small library of chiral C_2-symmetric PPYs was accomplished. All of these new PPY analogues showed high catalytic activity for acylation of alcohols, because of no steric congestion near the catalytically active pyridine nitrogen. They showed excellent selectivity in acylative asymmetric desymmetrization of cyclic meso-diols at room temperature.