Molecular Design, Syntheses, and Utilization of New Thiazole-Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Yoshimitsu  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40027074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Shigeki  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20226038)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthiazole / thiadiazole / nonbonded interaction / X-ray analysis / DFT-calculation / acetazolamide / stromelysin / antibiotic / 抗体標識試薬 / ルシフェリン / DFT計算
Research Abstract
In the course of studies on molecular design, syntheses, and utilization of thiazole-related compounds, we have developed several new heterocyclic compounds involving intramolecular nonbonded S【triple bond】X (X = O, N, S, halogens) interactions and new syntheses of pharmaceutically interesting compounds. In each X-ray crystallographic structure of 2-(furan or thiophen-2-yl)1, 3 thiazole, chemospecific nonbonded O 【triple bond】 S or S 【triple bond】 N interaction was observed. We have synthesized a model compound of firefly luciferin and mono-, bi-, and tri-thiazole derivatives, in which the existence of each nonbonded S 【triple bond】 N interaction was confirmed by their X-ray crystallographic analyses. The DFT calculation of their model molecules could support that the molecule bearing such an S【triple bond】N interaction was most stable in relative energy among several ones. The first nonbonded S【triple bond】X(X = F, Cl, Br, I ) interactions in four kinds of 2-(2-halophenyl)-1, 3thiazole derivatives have been demonstrated in a same manner as described above. Interestingly, a tri-thiazole derivative exhibited considerable anticancer activities against some human cancer cells in vitro. The nonbonded S 【triple bond】 O interaction in the crystalline structures of diuretic acetazolamide and stromelysin-inhibitors, thiadiazolinethiones, was similarly observed even in their complex structures with carbonic anhydrase I and II and stromelysin. The pendant molecule (mercaptoazetidinyl thiazoline) of a new oral carbapenem antibiotic was efficiently synthesized by using azabicyclobutane. The antibody labeled with a new infrared fluorescent-labeling agent (indocyanine-green-acylthiazolidinethione ) was utilized for diagnosing microcancers