Expansion of structure biology studies on human defense and response proteins for drug design based on three-dimensional-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOW Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (30150014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Shuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (60237823)
MIZUTANI Ryuta  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (70272482)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStructure biology / X-ray Crystallography / Lysosome diseases / Blood coagulation factor / Salmonella enteritidis / Staphylococcus aureus / Innate immunology / Toll-like receptors / 抗体 / 受容体 / 三次元構造
Research Abstract
For drug design based on three-dimensional structures of defense and response proteins such as human receptors and disease-related enzymes, structural biology studies utilizing X-ray crystallography are carried out on these proteins. The studies have further expanded the methods for structure study and their application.
Bacterial Lipopolysaccharide is recognized by human MD-2 proteins that associated with human Toll-Like receptor 4 (TLR4). The TLR4 complex with MD-2 transmits bacterial infection signals to cell cytosol, triggers defense response to the infection, and causes endotoxin shocks known as septicemia. Human and mouse MD-2 proteins are expressed in yeast and then highly purified. Crystals are obtained for human MD-2. Attempts to express human TLR4 are also carried out. Human heat-shock protein HSP40 and β2 trans-membrane receptor are also expressed, purified, and subjected to crystallization attempts.
Human β-galactosidasese and α-N-acetylgalactosaminidase are lysosomal enzymes … More hydrolyzes galactoside linkages in various glycolipids, and its genetic mutations decrease enzymatic activities which result in deficiencies of glycolipid metabolism and hence accumulate substrates in organs, causing lysosomal diseases. These enzymes are expressed and subjected to crystallographic studies. The structure of human tissue factor protein in complex with humanized antibody Fab is determined for drug design of blood-coagulation inhibitors
Yeast homing endonuclease derived from VMA1 gene is structurally studied for full elucidation of its binding to double-stranded substrate DNAs. To elucidate its precise reaction mechanisms of protein splicing in this endonuclease, a series of crystal structural studies has been carried out with the use of splicing-inactive and slowly spliceable precursors. Pathogenic protein SEp22 from Salmonella enteritidis is expressed, purified, and crystallized. The structure of SEp22 determined for two crystal forms has revealed 12-subunitit oligomer in 23 symmetry and iron ion binding for protection of its DNA. Cassette recombinases of Staphylococcus aureus (SA) are expressed and purified for understanding of methicillin-resistant SA diseases. Less