Development of novel "patient-tailored DDS"by plasma technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Masayuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10082984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shin-ichi  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90240944)
SASAI Yasushi  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Assistant Fellow, 薬学部, 助手 (60336633)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsplasma treatment / patient-tailored DDS / time-controlled DDS / intragastric floating DDS / drv orocess / crosslinking reaction / controlled release / oral drug delivery / ラグタイム / 熱効果 / ガラス転移点
Research Abstract
Although oral delivery is convenient to administration and acceptable for patients, the therapeutic effects often depend on the each patient's gastrointenstinal (GI) environment. Therefore, the "Patient-Tailored Drug Delivery System (DDS)" should be developed and administered based on the diagnosis of each patient's GI environment. We have studied plasma-assisted preparation of time-controlled DDS and intragastric floating DDS (FDDS) leading to the "Patient-Tailored DDS" targeting the GI tract. Double-compressed tablets composed of drug tablet as a core material and polymer powder, which was used as pharmaceutical aids, as a wall material was prepared to fabricate time-controlled DDS and inttragastric FDDS.
Since plasma-crosslinkable acrylic monomers are one of the component polymers in Eudragits L100-55, argon plasma-irradiation would lead to the suppression of Eudragit L100-55 solubility even in a dissoluble pH-value solution due to the occurrence of the surface cross-link reactions. … More When Eudragit L100-55 is used as a wall material of the double-compressed tablet, the initial drug release could be completely sustained for a certain period of time. The lag-time could be controlled by plasma operational conditions.
We have obtained the intragastric FDDS by plasma-irradiation when the double-compressed tablet was prepared using the outer layer to trap evolved carbon dioxide. The double-compressed tablet was prepared using methyl vinyl ether-maleic anhydride copolymer (VEMA), and a mixture of VEMA and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose phthalate as an outer layer. It was found that the tablet plasma-irradiated remains buoyant in the simulated gastric fluids for a prolonged period of time, and the drug release is considerably suppressed. The drug release can be controlled at a desired rate from the tablets by selecting the plasma operational tunings.
The present results have clearly shown that one can prepare a variety of desired DDS devices, if one selects the tailored-polymers for wall materials of double-compressed tablets as well as plasma operational conditions. Less