| Project/Area Number |
14370731
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Hirofumi Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50171616)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Yoshiaki Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30082978)
山本 浩充 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30275094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | nanoparticles / liposomes / mucoadhesion / Caco2 cell / chitosan / drug permeability / 薬物膜透過 / 経口免疫 / 表面修飾 / 微粒子製剤 / メソポーラス |
| Research Abstract |
1. Assessment of bio-compatibility of nano-particles The interaction between lipid membrane and bio-components were evaluated by use of Biacore. The interactive force was reduced by modifying the surface of lipid membrane with PVA-R. The cell entrapment of nano particles (liposomes) were measured with J774 cells and confocal laser microscopy. The entrapment efficiency was also decreased by coating the surface of particles. These results strongly suggested the usefulness of surface modification of drug carrier particles with hydrophilic polymers such as PVA-R. 2. Design of mucoadhesive particles with partly hydrophobic chitosan New type of chitosan (CS-R) was prepared for surface modification of liposomes and its mucoadhesive properties were evaluated. While chitosan can coat the only negatively charged liposomes, CS-R was found to be applicable for coating of non-charged liposomes. The resultant CS-R coated liposomes possessed similar mucoadhesive properties. In examining the effectiveness of CS-R coated liposomes in oral administration of peptide drugs, drug adsorption was enhanced in the initial stage after administration of the drug systems. 3. Membrane transport of drug with the particular systems The permeability of model drug was tested with the particle carriers coated with chitosan by use of Caco2 cell. The drug permiability was enhanced by use of the carrier systems. The mechanism of the drug permeation with the carrier systems were examined by use of various types of particulate systems. It was found that chitosan molecules have a special function to open the tight junction of the Caco2 cell membranes.