Identification and characterization of tissue specific active sites in the laminins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences (2004)
Hokkaido University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NOMIZU Motoyoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Norio  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Guest Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員教授 (70001857)
UTANI Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10292707)
KADOYA Yuichi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (10185887)
YAMADA Junji  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60200721)
TAKAGI Mitsuhiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (90267493)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbasement membrane / laminin / integrin / syndecan / chitosan / peptide / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Laminins, heterotrimers composed of α,β, and γ chains, are multifunctional glycoproteins present in basement membranes. Laminins are the most important component of basement membranes during basement membrane assembly in early development. Laminins are involved in various biological activities such as cell adhesion, migration, growth, differentiation, tumor metastasis, and angiogenesis. Fifteen laminin isoforms have been identified and are tissue- and/or developmental stage-specifically expressed. Integrins, dystroglycan, syndecans, and the other several cell surface molecules are cellular receptors for laminins. We prepared various recombinant proteins, comprising the G domains of laminin α1,α3 and α4 chains, and tested their cell attachment activity. Several recombinant proteins showed cell attachment and neurite outgrowth activities. We also synthesized more than 500 overlapping peptides covering the entire G domains and tested their cell attachment activity. More than 20 peptides promoted cell attachment and five peptides inhibited the biological activity mediated by the recombinant proteins. Some of the peptides were found to interact with integrins and syndecans. Additionally, some of the cyclic peptides enhanced the activity. These results suggest that the active sites are involved in the biological functions of the laminin α chain G domains. These active peptides may be useful for defining of the molecular mechanism of laminin-receptor interactions and laminin-mediated cellular signaling pathways. We conjugated the laminin active peptides onto a chitosan membrane. The active laminin peptide-conjugated chitosan membranes enhanced the biological activity and promoted cell adhesion in a cell-type specific manner. We also demonstrated that the peptide-chitosan membrane can deriver cells and is applicable for keratinocyte transferring to wound bed. The peptide-chitosan approach may be a powerful cell transplantation tool for various tissues and organs.