Research for the molecular mechanism regulating multu-functresponses mediated via G protein-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Norimichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60045804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Shigeyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務職員 (20344682)
OHKUBO Satoko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, INSUTORUCTOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (20274954)
YOSHIDA Makoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PAHRMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (90201011)
SUKEGAWA Jun  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30187687)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsG protein-coupled receptor / thromboxane A_2 receptor / PTH receptor / proteasme / G_<12> / Tctes-1 / 4.1G / two hybrid system / two hybrid システム / TP-α / TP-β / PA28γ / α7
Research Abstract
Since the ligands to G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are utilized for the, treatment of many diseases, it is important to investigate the signal transduction in GPCRs for developing the new effective drugs. Recently, it has been clarified that stimulation of one GPCR results in the multiple responses, although the molecular mechanism has not been clarified. In the present study, we tried to clarify the mechanism in GPCR-mediated multiple signal transduction.
To examine the protein directly bound to thromboxane A_2 receptor (TP), yeast two hybrid system was employed. It was found that carboxyl terminal of TP-β, but not TP-α, proteasome activator PA28γ and proteasome subunit α7. Furthermore, an inhibitor of proteasome accelerated, the expression of TP-β, but not TP-α. On the other hand, it has been examined whether TP communicates with G_<12> family G protein using the adenovirus coding the Gα_2 or Gα_<13>. We found that TP clearly communicate G_<12> and G_<13> in addition of Gq. Moreover, we found that C terminal of PTH receptor communicates with Tctex-1 and 4.1G, which show a role of internalization PTH receptor or expression of the receptor in plasma membranes, respectively. Thus, we clarify, the several important regulatory mechanism of GPCR-mediated signal transduction in the present study.