V-ATPase Inhibitor, pH and Cell Growth Inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Shoji  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10119563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEI Masanori  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20110546)
OHTA Tetsuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40194170)
YOKOYAMA Ken  Kanazawa University, JCST/ERATO Yoshida ATP system Project, Research Fellow, 吉田ATPシステムプロジェクト, 研究員 (70271377)
HATANAKA Yasumaru  Toyama Medical Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30111181)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsV-ATPase / Bafilomycin / Concanamycin / Affinity Probe / Neurite OutGrowth / Apoptosis / Necrosis / Cell Growth / V-ATPase / バフィロマイシン / コンカナマイシン / プロジギオシン / 細胞死 / プロトン輸送 / 分化 / 癌
Research Abstract
Even in bafilomycin-resistant cells, lysosomal pH was increased by bafilomycins, ammonia or chloroquine, and prodigiosins indeced apoptosis. These cells were sensitive to concanamycins, suggesting the binding site(s) these componds are different from each other. Bafilomycins adn concanamacyns act on the cells from outside plasma membrane from theresults that membrane-impermeable concaamycins also induced neurite-outgrowth and apoptosis. Photoaffinity labelling suggested the presence of other protein(s) than 16kDa proteolipid subunit of V-ATPase.
Results with antisence-oligonucleotide against V-ATPase subunits suggested that Vo proteolipids but not V1 subunit inhibited the cell growth and induced cell death(necrosis). Similar inhibitin of cell growth was observed by antibodies against V-ATPase subunits. The cells are dead through apoptosis. These results are not affected by te presence of imidazole and ammonia, suggesting that cellular pH are not responsible to the effect of antisence oligonucleotide or antibody on cellular viability. The presence of receptor(s) for apoptosis on teh plasme membrenes.
We have isolated and determined the V-ATPase from the plasma membrane of Thermus thermophilis and suceeded in showing the rotation of V-ATPase.
We have looked into the new inhibitors against V-ATPase in nude mice, if these substances inhibited the growth of tumors.