Possible new function of telomerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Toshinori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60012746)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstelomere / telomerase / proteome / gene expression / fibroblasts / 繊維芽細胞 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / プロテオーム / ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Telomerase is known as an enzyme that elongates telomere DNA at each chromosome end of eukaryotic cells providing cells indefinite proliferative lifespan. However, our results suggested that telomerase participated more than that in telomerase-expressing human somatic cells. Some human somatic cells in vitro continue proliferation to the limit of telomere shortening and ceased proliferation by cellular senescence but other somatic cells cease proliferation by culture shock or premature senescence far before telomere shortening. These human somatic cells can proliferate to the final end of telomere erosion after the introduction of T-antigen gene whose gene product inactivates tumor suppressor gene products as p53 and RB. Unexpectedly, introduction of telomerase gene (hTERT) into human somatic cells also extended proliferative lifespan and sometimes made cells immortal (infinite proliferative lifespan). We searched for cellular proteins, by proteome analysis, that facilitated cells for continued proliferation in telomerase introduced human somatic cells. We identified many proteins, by MAS analysis, from 2D-gel spots that were increased or decreased after introduction of hTERT. Role of these proteins on lifespan extension will be examined. Other possible role of telomerase is on genome integrity. Telomerase-introduced human somatic cells showed resistance against chromosome aberration and integration of exogenous genetic materials. These characteristics are favorable for the function of somatic stem cells, which harbor telomerase activity, to continue proliferation during whole human lifespan and to maintain low tumorigenicity.