Molecular mechanisms of adipocyte differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Masayoshi  Nagoya City Univ., Pharm. Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20136823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Ryo  Nagoya City Univ., Pharm. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20080210)
TSUKAMOTO Kikuo  Nagoya City Univ., Pharm. Sci., Asssit. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (20183478)
MISHIZUKA Makoto  Nagoya City Univ., Pharm. Sci., Research. Assoc., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (00363953)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsObesity / Adipocyte / Diabetes / Differentiation / Transcription Factor / Molecular Biology / Biochemistry / 生化学
Research Abstract
The events at the beginning of adipocyte differentiation are not well known. Using a subtraction method, we previously isolated 102 genes, which are expressed in the early stage of adipocyte differentiation of mouse 3T3-L1 cells. In this study, we characterized these genes.
1. Both RGS2 and TCL/TC10βL have crucial roles in the early stage of adipocyte differentiation, probably linked to the PPARγ pathway.
2. About forty genes seem to be a novel gene, since there is no significantly similar gene listed in databases. Therefore, we isolated the full-length cDNAs and named fad (factor for adipocyte differentiation).
3. Both mouse and human fad158 encode 803 amino acids, and contain four transmembrane regions and eight leucine-rich repeat motifs. By sense and antisense experiments, we found that fad158 has the ability to regulate adipocyte differentiation positively, especially at an early stage.
4. The expression of fad24 was rapidly induced after the induction. FAD24 was found in the nucleus, … More especially in nuclear speckles. There is a possibility that FAD24 functions as one of the components for the transcription and/or pre-mRNA splicing and positively regulates adipocyte differentiation.
5. A novel gene named fadl04, whose expression level quickly increased in the early stage of adipogenesis, was isolated and characterized. The deduced amino acid sequence of fad104 has revealed the possible presence of a fibronectin type III domain and transmembrane domain, and functions as a positive regulator of adipogenesis.
6. Fad123 is identical to SLC39A14, a member of the LZT proteins, one of the subfamilies of ZIP transporters. The zinc uptake assay revealed that SLC39A14 functions as a zinc transporter.
Thus, we newly identified the genes, which were induced during adipogenesis. Some genes have crucial roles on adipocyte differentiation. However, it is unclear whether the results obtained here are conserved in vivo. To elucidate these important points, the development of knockout mice is now in progress. Less