Molecular dissection of organization and dynamics of membrane lipid domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshihide  RIKEN, Sphingolipid functions lab., Head of the laboratory, スフィンゴ脂質機能研究チーム, チームリーダー (60162004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGOMORI Hidehiko  RIKEN, Sphingolipid functions lab., Researcher, スフィンゴ脂質機能研究チーム, 研究員 (80391986)
ISHITSUKA Reiko  RIKEN, Lipid biology lab., Researcher, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 研究員 (60342747)
MAKINO Asami  RIKEN, Sphingolipid functions lab., Research associate, スフィンゴ脂質機能研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (20373368)
MURATE Motohide  RIKEN, Sphingolipid functions lab., Researcher, スフィンゴ脂質機能研究チーム, 研究員 (30311369)
清水 善久  独立行政法人理化学研究所, スフィンゴ脂質機能研究チーム, フロンティア研究員 (80344042)
清川 悦子  独立行政法人理化学研究所, スフィンゴ脂質機能研究チーム, フロンティア研究員 (80300929)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSphingomyelin / Lipid raft / Cholesterol / Lipid probe / Membrane domain / Lipid-binding toxin / Endocytosis / Flip-flop / 膜結合性毒素 / 糖脂質 / MDCK細胞 / 細胞極性 / エンドソーム / 脂質ドメイン / リゾビスホスファチジン酸 / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / 膜融合
Research Abstract
Whereas the bilayer organization of biomembranes can be reconstituted in artificial liposomes with a simple lipid composition, biological membranes contain thousands of different lipid species, whose cellular distribution is stringently controlled. This complex distribution of lipids suggests that the targeting of lipids is highly regulated and that cells require a complex lipid supramolecular organization within their membranes. Our aim is to understand the organization, assembly and function of specific lipids and lipid domains. For this purpose, we developed several lipid-specific probes and a new inhibitor of Sphingolipid biosynthesis. These tools, in conjunction with biochemical, biophysical and cell biological approaches are now starting to provide valuable information to understand lipid supramolecular organization. Application of our probes uncovered several aspects of cellular lipid organization. Major subjects performed during these three years are :
1.Characterization of sphingomyelin-specific toxin, lysenin
2.Studies on organization and dynamics of sphingomyelin
3.Characterization of sulfamisterin (AB5366), a new inhibitor of serine palmitoyltransferase
4.Studies on distribution and transport of cholesterol-rich membrane domains
5.Cellular distribution of phosphatidylethanolamine in yeast