The development of NMR methods for drug discovery targeting on ribosome recycling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20127228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takuya  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (00294116)
OHKUBO Tadayasu  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (90272997)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRibosome / RRF / NMR / Interaction / Antibiotics / Drug design / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
We established NMR assignments of RRFs originated from five bacteria. Resulting assignments bring not only the basis of following structural study, but also the set of interaction probes at an atomic resolution for drug discovery. We investigated inter-molecular dynamics of RRF by NMR relaxation analyses and nanosecond molecular dynamics simulations. The results revealed characteristic flexibility in inter-domain orientation of RRF molecule experimentally, indicating that a compound bound to hinge region would inhibit RRF function. In order to obtain structural information for CARDD, we carried out an X-ray analysis on RRF from Vibrio parahaemolyticus. To elucidate the ribosome binding site of RRF, the peptide fragment corresponding to domain I of RRF (RRF-DI) was expressed and characterized. RRF-DI is bound to 70S ribosome and the 50S subunit with an affinity similar to that of wild-type RRF. But it does not bind to the 30S subunit. Moreover, we carried out a cryo-EM analyses and chemical probing experiments on RRF-ribosome complex. By the virtual screening based on the determined structure and interaction mode of RRF, some candidates for RRF inhibitor were obtained. To assay such compounds, novel screening system in vitro was developed.