Development of anti-parkinsonian drug using structure-activity relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, academic administrator, 医学部, 教務員 (20271067)
KITAMURA Shigeyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40136057)
TOSHIHARA Shinnichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00037607)
KOTAKE Yaichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20335649)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / tetrahydroisogunoline / anti-parkinsonian drug / structure-activity relationship / 1MeTIQ / パーキンソニズム / 1ベンジルTIQ / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖阻害 / 細胞培養系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to elucidate an anti-parkinsonian drug. Our group has found that 1 MeTIQ is a very good candidate for the anti-parkinsonian drug. We studied the structure activity relationship for 1MeTIQ derivatives using inhibition of dopaminergic cell toxicity. As the results, 1-benzyl DIQ, an oxidative metabolite of 1-benzyl TIQ, has strong cell toxicity. So the matabolism is very important factor. 7-OH-1MeTIQ has the most potent anti-parkinsonian drug. So it is very suitable candidate for Parkinson's disease.