Studies on mechanisms for the methylmercury-induced death of cerebellar neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Manabu  Kitasato University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20142101)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMethyl mercury / Cerebellar neuron / Apoptosis / Molecular mechanism / Neurotoxicity / calpain / p35 / cdk5 / 細胞内カルシウム / カルパイン
Research Abstract
It has been shown that methylmercury-induced death of cerebellar granule neurons is apoptotic both in vitro and in vivo. To clarify the molecular mechanism for the induction of apoptosis in cerebellar neurons by methylmercury, several lines of experiments have been performed using rat cerebellar neurons in primary culture. Cerebellar neurons prepared from neonatal rats were exposed to methylmercury at very low concentrations (up to 30nM) in vitro and possible involvement of calpain/p35/cdk5 cascade in the death process was examined, since the cascade is shown to be activated during the neuronal death in Alzheimer's disease. An activation of calpain was confirmed using a-fodrin as an intrinsic substrate in methylmercury-treated cerebellar neurons, in addition to the increased cleavage of p35 to p25 and the elevation of intracellular calcium level. While the cleavage of a-fodrin was almost completely inhibited by the addition of calpain inhibitor II, the processing of p35 to p25 was only slightly affected. Furthermore, phosphorylation of tau by cdk5 was not significantly increased in methylmercury-treated cerebellar neurons. These results indicate that the molecular mechanism underlying the methylmercury-induced neuronal death involves not solely the calpain/p35/cdk5 cascade but also some other pathways.