Role of metallothionein against toxicity of reactive oxygen species induced mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masao  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharamaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (20045743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Tetsuto  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharamaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (00172049)
近藤 昌夫  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmitochondria / metallothionein / dinitrophenol / reactive oxygen species / 肥満 / レプチン / 白色脂肪組織 / 2,4-ジニトロフェノール / 呼吸阻害剤 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Much attention has recently been paid to obesity because the incidence of metabolic syndrome in the developed countries are increasing. Obesity may contribute to the development of type 2 diabetes mellitus. Mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS) are involved in aging and in various diseases such as Parkinson's disease. We studied effect of psychological stress and mitochondrial stress on metallothionein (MT) synthesis, and development of diseases such as obesity and diabetes.
1.Mitochondrial oxidative stress induces the synthesis of metallothionein, which is a low molecular weight and cysteine rich protein, and may contribute to regulation of mitochondrial ROS production.
2.Antimycin A, an inhibitor of mitochondrial respiratory chain reaction, increased ROS production in cells and tissues, and induced apoptosis by two phases.
3.We found that body weights of MT-null mice fed a high-fat diet increased, whereas that of wild-type mice fed a high-fat diet did not. The findings indicate that MT has a preventive role against development of obesity.
4.The exposure to restraint stress resulted in an enhanced expression of adiponectin-, resistin- and TNF-α in the adipose tissues. Since Resistin and TNF-α are associated with the decreasing insulin sensitivity and adiponectin are associated with the increasing insulin sensitivity, these results may indicate state of adaptation for the stresses, and exposure to mild and repeated stress may modulate insulin.