| Project/Area Number |
14370768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKITA Yasuyoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20107113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Assistant Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60275823)
MEGURO Kenichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90239559)
MAESAWA Seigi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90124916)
TSUZUKI Kouichi Iwate University, Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40347844)
FUJII Tatuto Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30108443)
高山 忠雄 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20254568)
稲田 紘 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20028393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | medical welfare functional units / primary care units / effects of integrating units / efficiencies of integrating units / group medical system / visiting traffic costs / visiting care service / small size multi functional facilities / 医療・福祉・居宅 / 機能ユニット / 機能統合 / コミュニティ化 / 効果・効率 / サービス評価 / 高齢者社会 / 訪問系介護サービス / 介護事業所経営 / 施設のユニット化 / 分布関数分析 / フィールドスタディ / 実態調査 / アンケート調査 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We examined a management outcomes of the small size multi functional model in Monou town, Miyagi to verify the effects and efficiencies of the small size care multi functional care service system. Analyzing outcomes it was clarified not only residents wanted this system but reduces initial investment costs, operational costs of care service facility. and break even point. 2.The small size multi functional facilities and hospitals for mild dementia patients were investigated to collect information for designing and operating of community primary care units and university hospital primary care units. 3/We analyzed visiting traffic time and outcomes of management using the database that we constructed for visiting care service utilization including providers and users. The geographical service linutation was estimated as visiting traffic times were within one third of total input. 4.We defined and systematized concepts of the medical welfare function units. 5.Our case studies showed tha
… More
t the modularization which are similar concepts for functions units is introduced to new production systems in other industry. 6.We analyzed empirically relationship between care service and medical service at unit care system with regression model. And we confirmed that there are externalities between care service and medical service. 7.The effects and the problems on the medical care raw for the group medical system ware clarified by our visiting research. 8.We made investigations for present situations of the functional units for medical and welfare to clarify the effects and problems of relationships and integrations among units. As a result, it was proved that they have the merits and demerits on investigation and management. 9.It was found that there is a demand for residential function in our interview research targeting 40 years old and older. 10.We made database and analyzed present situations of family care giving. 11.We designed the units for preventing dementia in Tajiri town, Miyagi showing the effects of monitoring disease with CDR. 12.We visited at 16 health care function units centers and its function units in German, Denmark, Norway and Sweden to investigate the characteristics and its integrations. It was proved that integration of functional units, especially medical welfare units with residents units, improve quality of service and efficient recourse using. Less