Benchmark for Safety Culture : International Comparison and Intervention Study of Safety Culture in Medical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Part Time Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90292614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80159871)
HASEGAWA Tomonori  The Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10198723)
AOKI Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (00322090)
YAMADA Yukari  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (00306846)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSafety Culture / Benchmark / ATHMT / Patient team care / Hospital Management / EBM / Accident / 医療安全 / インシデント / システムアプローチ / ヒューマン・エラー / 諸外国 / 医療における「安全文化」 / インシデントレポート / モラール / モチベーション / 価値観 / 認識 / 医療事故発生率 / システムアプローチモデル / 組織における「安全文化」 / 医療行為 / 測定ツール
Research Abstract
The system approach model for a safety medical treatment is offered by clarification of the elements and quantitative analysis of "Safety Culture" in the medical treatment and intervention study toward its improvement. "Attitude Toward Hospital Management Tool" (ATHMT) that measures the safety culture of the nursing employment was composed of five sub elements of "Team work", "Recognition to the system and management", "Recognition to the authority", "Recognition of the coping under the stress", and "Sense of belonging". Using the sub elements of ATHMT clarifies the composition of the safety culture of an organization and the area should be improved. It will also be possible to improve the safety culture by using the ATHMT continuously.
Though has not been obtained any proof that the improvement of the safety culture in the organization improves the safety of the medical treatment yet, the incidence of the malpractice is not high and it is assumed that there are limitations in randomized controlled trail in traditional EBM (evidence based medicine). Therefore, development of an indicator of "Safety Culture", in addition to the scale to measure it, will be needed to construct an empirical evidence with the investigation in two or more medical institutions.