| Project/Area Number |
14370770
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2004-2005) Osaka University (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAIDE Atsushi Kyoto University, Center for Medical Education, Prof, 医学研究科, 教授 (20199037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Hisashi Osaka University Hospital, Trauma and Acute Critical Care Center, Prof, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90127241)
NAKANISHI Noriyuki Osaka University Medical School, Department of Public Health, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
YUKIOKA Hidekazu Osaka City University Hospital, Department of Emergency Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (80117986)
NAKATANI Toshio Kansai Medical University, Department of Critical Care and Emergency Medicine, Prof., 救急医学科, 教授 (70188978)
FUJIWARA Akira Osaka Medical College, Department of Emergency Medicine, Prof., 救急医療部, 教授 (90084970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | out-of-hospital cardiac arrest / Utstein style / bystander / defibrillation / ventricular fibrillation / medical control / 心停止場所 / AED / プレホスピタルケア / 心肺蘇生 / 救急救命士 / ウツタイン |
| Research Abstract |
It is essential to report of out-of-hospital cardiac arrests in order to promote medical control in prehospital care. In this report we covered Osaka prefecture containing 8.8 million residents and registered according to internationally standardized style, which is called Utstein style. In 1998, one year survival was 2.9% from the witnessed arrests with cardiac etiology. It has been changed to 2.5%,3.6%,4.2%,6.5% in 1999,2000,2001,2002 respectively (P<0.001). This is related that the time periods from emergency call to first defibrillation in prehospital setting. This time periods shortened from 16 minutes in 1998 to 12 minutes in 2002 significantly (P<0.001). (16 minutes (1998), 14 minutes (1999), 14 minutes (2000), 13 minutes (2001), 12 minutes (2002)). In addition, it is related that percentage of bystander CPR has been increased during this periods. It increased form 20.4% in 1998 to 32.8% in 2002. (20.4% (1998),24.3% (1999),27.0% (2000),32.7% (2001),32.8% (2002)). This effected on increase in ventricular fibrillation as first rhythm in cardiac arrests during the periods.