Research on the creation of the safe electromagnetic environment and on the safe introduction of wireless communication in hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2004)
Shimane Medical University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
HANADA Eisuke  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90244095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOU Takato  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60225159)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElectromagnetic field / Electromagnetic Interference / Electromagnetic Compatibility / Cellular phone / Electric power supply / Electromagnetic noise / 電界 / 磁界 / シミュレーション / 電磁波 / 電源
Research Abstract
1.Electromagnetic compatibility(EMC) investigation of medical electric devices and wireless communications.
(1)EMC between wireless LAN and medical electric devices.
Electromagnetic signals were irradiated from wireless LAN apparatus to medical electric devices in an electromagnetic anechoic chamber, and influence was investigated. Also, influences on the wireless LAN communication by the electromagnetic noise from medical devices were investigated. Results were presented in two international conferences and in a paper.
(2)Commercial frequency magnetic field.
The low frequency magnetic field which affected displays was measured in the hospital, and the source was pinpointed.
(3)The noise superimposed on a power supply.
Power supply waves were investigated under various conditions, and amplitudes and the source of superposed noise were examined. As a result, it discovered that voltage noise may interfere with medical devices. The measure against noise which a hospital should take was planed. … More Results were presented in an organized session held in 2004 autumn convention of Japan Society of Biomedical Engineering.
2.Simulation system development for prediction electromagnetic field intensity distribution.
A two-dimensional electromagnetic field simulation system, which enables easily prediction of the intensity distribution in a room or in a building where electromagnetic wave emitter was put, was developed and validity was checked by comparing with the experimental measurement in real environment.
3.Possibility verification of wireless-communications use permission and examination of permission procedure in hospital.
Based on the knowledge acquired through this research, whether the zone in which cellular phone use is possible safely in a hospital could be set up was examined. As a result, a private plan of a procedure to set up the zone for cellular phone use can be permitted was created. The plan was shown at a domestic conference and is scheduled to be presented in an international conference next year. Less