Project/Area Number |
14370773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMICHI Hisashi Nihon University, School of Medicine Health Care Service Management, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANAKA Yuichi University of Kyoto, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10256919)
TERASAKI Hitoshi Nihon University, School of Medicine Health Care Service Management, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90227512)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | adverse event / patient safety / information administrator / anonymousness / risk management / sentinel event / Japan Council for Quality Health Care / Journal of Patient Safety Promotion / リスクマネージャ |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this project is to implement the adverse events reporting system and sharing information from short term acute hospitals to prevent errors in medical care. Hospitals accredited by Japan Council for Quality Health Care (JCQHC) have been encouraged to offer information on adverse events experienced in each hospital to discuss sentinel events among themselves for recurrence prevention. 7 conferences, for example, on medication process, tube troubles, medical equipments, computerized systems, etc.have been organized and managed to analyze the cases and review preventive measures. These 3 years, several proposals, alerts and guidelines have been issued for patient safety. An urgent proposal to prevent overdose of high-risk drugs i.e. KCl and the local anesthesia drugs, had strong influences on Japanese hospitals. The guideline for the central venous catheterization was effective to prevent unexpected complications and MRSA infection. These products have bean shared through seminars, forums and quarterly journals for patient safety. Among hospitals. The number of hospitals to take part in these conferences has increased rapidly and reached 890 at present. This activity for patient safety promotion is to continue in JCQHC after the project.