Etiology of the most common constitutional translocation in human, t(11;22)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2003)
Osaka University (2002)
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Hiroki  Fujita Health University, Institute For Comprehensive Medical Science, Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschromosome / translocation / breakpoint / palindrome / cruciform / chromosome 11 / chromosome 22 / t(11;22) / t(17;22) / 神経線維腫症1型 / 転座切断点 / AT rich / PATRR
Research Abstract
Constitutional t(11;22) is the only known recurrent non-Robertsonian translocation in human. In my previous study, I demonstrated that the breakpoints of t(11;22) were located within palindromic AT-rich repeats. (PATRR). I proposed that the PATRR forms cruciform structure as a mechanism for the translocation. Using translocation-specific PCR, I also identified de novo t(11;22) at high frequency in sperm samples obtained from healthy individuals. In the study of these two years, I have examined the breakpoints of two neurofibromatosis-type 1 (NF1) cases with t(17;22). The breakpoints on chromosome 22 were located within the PATRR where those of t(11;22) resided. The translocations disrupted NF1 gene on chromosome 17. I have localized the breakpoints within a novel PATRR at intron 31 of the gene (Am J Hum Genet, 2003). This added support to my hypothesis for mechanism of palindrome-mediated translocation. Next, I analyzed the tertiary structure of the cloned PATRR of chromosome 11. I demonstrated that the PATRR formed cruciform structure in vitro using 2-dimensional agarose,gel electrophoresis, nuclease sensitivity assay, electrophoresis mobility shift assay, and atomic force microscopy. I am currently creating model-system of the PATRR-mediated chromosomal translocationusing E. coli or yeast as hosts.