Molecular Biological Studies on Relationships between Changes in Renal Tubular Transporter Gene Expressions and Deterioration of Drug Excretory Functions in Renal Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideyuki  Kumamoto University, Hospital Pharmacy, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40225727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Akinobu  Kumamoto University, Hospital Pharmacy, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00322313)
MASUDA Satohiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90303825)
FUKATSU Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90247685)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDrug transporter / Renal excretion / Renal tubular dysfunction / Nephrotoxicity / Dosage regimen / Renal failure / 尿細管分泌 / 有機アニオン / 有機カチオン / 投与設計 / アニオン性薬物 / カチオン性薬物 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The proximal tubules of kidney play a pivotal role in limiting or preventing toxicity by secreting organic anions and cations into urine. Organic ion transporter family(SLC22A) appeared to mediate renal secretion of these molecules. Organic anion transporters, OAT-K1 and OAT-K2 could serve as multispecific transporters, mediating transport of a wide variety of endogenous substances and xenobiotics. The levels of urinary excretion of dmetidine was reduced under cronic renal failure(CRF) partiy due to the reduced expression of rOCT2, and the lowered plasma level of testosterone was suggested to be responsible for the depressed rOCT2 expression in CRF. hOAT3 was suggested to play an important role for anionic drug secretion in patients with renal diseases and that the expression levels of drug transporters may be related to the alteration of renal drug secretion.