New approach to tailor-made medical treatment based on the ultra-sensitive assay of melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ZAITSU Kiyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (70091329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDO Shigehiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (00223884)
HIGUCHI Shun  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (40218699)
HAMASE Hamase  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (10284522)
KANDA Taketoshi  Shiseido, Basic Research Division, Senior Researcher, 基盤研究本部, 主任研究員
UEZONO Keio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Sciences, Prof., 健康科学センター, 教授 (00168618)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmelatonin / tailor-made medical treatment / circadian rhythm / blood sample / HPLC / chronotherapy / rhyrhm disturbance / microanalysis / テイラーメイド医療
Research Abstract
Recently, the importance of the monitoring of the amount of melatonin in blood was pointed out in chronotherapy for the sake of improvement of QOL. The function of melatonin is considered to be the transmission of the signals of the environmental light and dark cycle to the central nervous system and periphery. However, the endogenous amounts of melatonin are too small to be determined individually using the methods already reported. These methods need several mL of blood for only single measurement.
In this basic research, we developed a new highly sensitive HPLC system for the determination of melatonin in biological samples, and then we clarified that the amounts of melatonin are smaller than that obtained by various immunoassays. Our developed method can determine melatonin in only several 10μ L of blood. One drop of blood obtained from the tip of a finger can afford reliable determination. Thus we first developed a practical monitoring method for melatonin of individual person. We already start the monitoring. In the developed method, strong fluorescent compound produced by precolum oxidation of melatonin is a derivative of 6-methoxy-4-quinolone. And we developed the internal standard method using an analog of the quinolone.
In conclusion, we first developed the practical ultramicro-determination method for the blood melatonin. This method should be usable for the tailor-made medical treatment. On the other hand we obtained the chronopharmacology of melatonin in mice to minimize the antitumor effect and minimize the rhythm disturbance effect.