| Project/Area Number |
14370791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Yoshihisa Asahikawa Medical College, MD, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Isao Asahikawa Medical College, MD, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50195129)
IWASAKI Masaomi Eiken Chemical Co., Ltd., DUG unit, RTD, DUGユニット技術開発部, 研究職
SHIJUBO Noriharu Sapporo Medical College, MD, Assistant professor, 第三内科, 講師 (70231355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Protein 1 / SNPs / CC 10 / IgA nephropathy / 尿中安定性 / PCR法 / LAMP法 / SNP / uteroglobin / 肺クララ細胞10kDa蛋白 / 遺伝子多型 |
| Research Abstract |
Protein 1 (p1), also called as Clara cell 10 kDa protein, or uteroglobin, is nonglycoprotein with a molecular weight of 14 kDa with anti-inflammatory function. Employing alleic PCR, direct sequencing, luciferase reporter assay, ELISA, immunohistochemical staining the authors has shown the following new data. 1.The frequency of G38AA is 2 times higher in IgA nephropathy than normal individuals. Decrease of the uteroglobin value in the patients' sera may indicate that G38A may be a predisposing factor for the diseases as a result of relative decrease of anti-inflammatory effects. 2.The G38A gene polymorphism was also investigated in patients with pulmonary sarcoidosis. 38A predominance was found in those with poor prognosis. The value in serum and BALF is decreased. To support this, production of P1 was decreased in interferon-gamma-stimulated culture system, which was demonstrated by luciferase assay. 3.In secretary phase P1 was most expressed in normal epithelia, to less degree in endometriosis. In endometrial cancer P1 expression has lost. Precise mechanism is unclear, however, regulation of progesterone becomes ineffective in cancer. 4.Stability of P1 in acidic urine was theoretically evaluated. Structurally the cleavage site on the molecule by urine enzymes are only two. Furthermore, conformity is probably protected by hydrophobic cavity where different ligands are trapped preventing the molecule from being digested. 5.A LAMP assays and microflow devices are being developed for simple and rapid detection of SNPs on P1.