Application of Raman Micro-spectroscopic and Fourier transformed Infrared Micro-spectroscopic Techniques for Clinical Test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004-2005)
福井医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Norio  University of Fukui, Tumor Pathology, Associate Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40209961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Toshiyuki  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Dentsity and Oral Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20260565)
IMAMURA Yoshiaki  University of Fukui, University Fukui Hospital, Clinical Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40223341)
赤尾 賢一  日本分光(株), 応用技術科, 主任
真柄 宏之  福井県工業技術研究センター, 技師
小川 透  福井大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (10291379)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFT-IR Microscope / Frozen-section / Tumor tissue / Raman Microscope / Mapping Images / Calcified aorta tissue / Gallstone / Calcified Cartilage / 腫瘍生組織 / 赤外顕微鏡 / ラマン顕微鏡 / 分子振動構造 / 不可視 / 可視化 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 病態検査 / FT-IR顕微鏡 / タンパク質2次構造異常疾患 / βシート構造 / 異常プリオンタンパク質 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドタンパク質 / マッピング像 / ラマン分光技術 / 顕微FT-IR / 臨床検査 / 癌診断 / 振動分光 / 生組織 / ラマン分光内視鏡
Research Abstract
(1) FT-IR microscopic imaging of frosen-sectioning experimental tumor tissue :
Our purpose is to develop infrared (IR) microspectroscopy as a new optical diagnostic tool to support conventional lightscopic techniques in investigating the viability of carcinoma tissues and to develop its use in the evaluation of the early effects of anticancer therapy by monitoring the IR spectra in the necrotic area.
We ammased for 4 weeks after the isotransplantation of mouse squamoouscell carcinoma into the thigh of mice. The borders of the necrotic area of frozen tissue specimens were investigated by Fourier-transform IR microspectroscopy and conventional histological staining.
In the results, a significantly higher accumulation of cholesterol was observed in the necrotic tissue of a carcinoma. The mechanism of this phenomenon is hitherto unrecognized. We proposed that the accumulated cholesterol may lie extracellularly as a result of the ruptured plasma and internal membranes after the swelling of the … More necrotic cells brought on by hypoxia. The analysis of the secondary structure of protein revealed that the amount of β-sheet increased significantly in striking contrast to the decreasing amounts of α-helix in a necrotic area of a carcinoma. It is plausible that this structural conversion of protein was because of the liquid-autooxidation products, such as cholesterol oxide but not cholesterol itself, which processes cell toxicity and could be generated in a necrotic area.
(2) Raman microscopic imaging of hard tissues (Calcified Cartilage) :
The aim of the present study was to investigate the quantity and quality of hydroxyapatite (HA) in the zone of calcified cartilage of articular cartilage and underlying subchondral bone by Fourier transform infrared microscopy (FTIRM).
The mineral:matrix ratio was determined by integrating areas of υ1, υ3 bands at 900-1200cm^<-1> to Amide I band at 1585-1725cm^<-1>. The CO_3:PO_4 ratio was determined by integrating areas of υ2 carbonate band at 850-900cm^<-1> to υ1. υ3 bands. In the control, the mean mineral:matrix ratio of the medial side was significantly lower than the lateral side at the zone of the calcified cartilage and subchondral bone. The mean CO_3:PO_4 ratio was significantly higher in the medial side than the lateral one at the zone of the calcified cartilage and subchondral bone. In contrast, the results obtained from the model showed no significant differences between the two sides. Our results showed diminished deposition and increased maturation of HA in control. These findings may correlate with the pathological process of knee OA, and indicate that FTIRM is a useful tool for determining the variability of HA in OA. Less