Development of simultaneous analysis for biological microsubstances detected by highly sensitive immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masako  Showa University, Sch. of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00053869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Hidetoshi  Showa University, Sch.of Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70129807)
ITO Katsutoshi  Showa University, Sch.of Pharm.Sci., Lecture, 薬学部, 講師 (20223141)
小門 周  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20266159)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacetate kinase / pyruvate phosphate dikinase / equolin / biotinylated luciferase / simultaneous assay / bioluminescence / TRFIA / BLEIA / 二成分同時検出生物発行イムノアッセイ / AK / PPDK / 自閉症発症予測因子 / 齲蝕菌遺伝子 / PSAとPAP / AFP / 二成分同時検出生物発光酵素イムノアッセイ / テルビウム / アンギオテンシンI / エンドセリンI / ユーロピウム / ベロ毒素1,2遺伝子 / インスリン / C-ペプチド / ベロ毒素1,2
Research Abstract
We have developed the highly sensitive simultaneous bioluminescent assay of acetate kinase (AK) and pyruvate phosphate dikinase (PPDK) using a firefly luciferase-luciferin reaction, and applied this assay to a tandem bioluminescent enzyme immunoassay (BL-EIA) for Insulin and C-peptide, Angiotensin and endothelin. Recently, Nelson et al. have reported that neonatal blood concentration of VIP, CGRP, BDNF, NT 4/5 were higher in autistic spectrum than in control children. Therefore, measurements of these four factors in neonatal blood are made possible to diagnose and care for autism in early stage. In this study, we established highly sensitive tandem BL-EIA for BDNF and NT 4/5. The measurable ranges of BDNF and NT 4/5 were 4.9 - 40000 and 31.25 - 2000 pg/mL, the detection limits (at blank + 3 SD) of BDNF and NT 4/5 were 1.2 and 11.4 pg/mL, respectively. The intra-assay coefficients of variation of BDNF and NT 4/5 with each standard point were 1.8 - 9.8 % (n=8) and 2.3 - 6.4 % (n=8), resp … More ectively.
We also have developed the highly sensitive simultaneous bioluminescent assay of firefly luciferase and aequorin, and applied this assay to a tandem bioluminescent enzyme immunoassay (BL-EIA). Luciferin-luciferase reaction is specific and sensitive for the determination of ATP, therefore, this reaction has been used e.g. hygiene monitoring. Aequorin bounds specifically to Ca^<2+> and then emits blue light, thus aequorin is a valuable prove to study intercellular Ca^<2+>. We developed simultaneous assay of aequorin and luciferase by these different bioluminescence reaction. In the proposed assay, each of aequorin and luciferase solution were added to a microtiter plate, and Ca^<2+> solution was added, and then the bioluminescent intensity was integrated for 1 sec, immediately. Then, the reagent solution containing ATP, luciferin, Mg^<2+> was added to the same wells. The bioluminescent intensity obtained luciferin-luciferase reaction was integrated for 1 sec after a delay of 2 sec. The detection limits (at blank + 3SD) of aequorin and luciferase were 7.6x10^<-20> and 3.16x10^<-18> mol per assay, respectively. Therefore, this proposed assay is high throughput and sensitive detection. Furthermore, we have applied this assay to tandem immunoassay for prostate specific antigen and prostatic acid phosphatase Less