| Project/Area Number |
14370800
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Atsuko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20314023)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Shoko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60212669)
KAMIZATO Midori Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80345909)
KUSUGAMI Kazuo Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00234427)
SHINDO Katsuhisa Kinki University, Health Management Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (80112043)
TAZAWA Kenji Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018887)
門田 直美 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (10335052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | ostomy / skin care / nursing service / ostomy club / elderly people / QOL / emergency preparedness / inflammatory bowel disease / ストーマ外来 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to find current status of Japanese people with ostomy through out there life span. 1)Issues of elderly people with ostomy : The ratio of elderly people with ostomy was over 60%, issues were expanded from daily ability needs to home nursing care and end of life care. Making network system between hospital ostomy team and home care setting members were most important key for best practice. 2)Issues of inflammatory bowel disease(IBD) patients with ostomy : There were 13.1% of ostomy/fistula patients from 2175 inflammatory bowel disease patients. Average age was 39.8(SD 12.9), gender ratio was 1.6:1.There was 81% of skin care needs, surgical part, perrstomal skin and anal-perineal region. Those patients also had continuous mental support by IBD specialist. 3)Issues of life cycle with ostomy : It was very important to intervention after the life threatening experience ; cancer or non-curable disease were always effect to their life cycle. We must understand manifold value, life experiences and background of people with ostomy before care management. 4)QOL issues after ostomy surgery : Overall survival rate was higher than previous years, but health related problems and peristomal skin problem correlated to the meaning of life. It was very important to team problem solving approach for the clients with complex needs. Quality of Life of the clients were changed after proper stoma/fistula care m anagement