Effects of linking recreation to exercise on exercise adherence of the elderly-7. HEAD IN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Miyoko  Tottori University, Dep.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10199763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Toshiaki  Tottori University, Dep.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80161107)
HIRAMATSU Kimiko  Tottori University, Dep.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70284007)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElderly / Sedentary activity / Exercise adherence / Functional fitness / 自己効力感 / 肘掛け椅子体操 / 運動継続 / 自己効力 / 高齢者の運動 / 生活機能動作 / 運動継続への影響要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to discuss whether or not sedentary activities such as hobby clubs and recreational activities for the elderly had any effect on maintaining the activity of daily living and to discuss factors influencing exercise adherence for the sedentary elderly. <Method> Three groups were created from the elderly who had been participating in sedentary activities ; a community center activity group (n=15), a senior housing group (n=18), and a community-residing group (n=6). Another group (n=42) who had been continuing exercise for more than one year was recruited as a control group to be compared with the three sedentary groups. The functional fitness and body composition of the 4 groups were measured using sitting-and-standing, zigzag-walking, hand-working and self-care working tests, and body fat and muscle mass measure. Also, a questionnaire was used to obtain data on the lifestyle regarding meals and exercise, health management and activity self-efficacy of the el … More derly. The elderly of the community activity and senior housing groups performed armchair exercises once a week for 7 months. <Result and discussion> The functional fitness of the community center activity group was similar to that of the senior housing group whose mean age was 6 years older than the former. Additionally, the majority of the senior housing dwellers were the frail elderly. The functional fitness of the community center activity and senior housing groups appeared to improve after the 7 months of armchair exercises although no statistical significance was seen. Activity self-efficacy also was at the same level for the 3 sedentary groups. The elderly of the community center activity group had lower self-efficacy scores on acquiring habitual exercise and knowing how to exercise. In conclusion, the functional fitness of the elderly participating in sedentary activities was similar to that of the frail elderly, suggesting that the sedentary activity elderly should be encouraged to make a habit of exercising daily. Less