The Model Frame of Nursing Practice Classification and Terms for Electronic Data Exchange.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003)
Hiroshima University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TSURU Satoko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80177328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  St Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
KAWAMURA Sawako  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, School of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (30186142)
NAKANISHI Mutsuko  International University of Health and Welfare, School of Health Science, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (00070681)
KAYAMA Mami  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60233988)
MURASHIMA Yukiyo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
石垣 恭子  島根医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20253619)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnursing terminology / standard / standardization / electrical patient record / nursing action / master / 電子看護記録 / 行為名称 / モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of the practical model that we can utilize as a standard on computers, considering human resources of the nursing in Japan. In order to achieve this goal, we consider clearing up and associating the followings : (1)the requirement of the nursing, (2)the requirement of IT. Then we constructed the model frame of nursing terms. Conclusively, we showed the structural frame consisting of standard care and programmed care.
We got down to followings in 2003.
1.Evaluating the model that we developed in 2002; improving the model in order to apply it to practice by the investigation with two steps into a national hospital and a national university hospital)
2.Making up the thesaurus on terms of the model
3.Developing and Evaluating whether we can apply the model frame to each nursing field.
4.Considering the relation between ICNP and the model frame
5.Arranging the model frame in order to discuss it with ICNP developers and members in IMIA-NI
The model frame was adopted by the nursing terminology standardization committee of MEDIS-DC, which develops and releases for nothing the various masters for the Electric Patient Record (ERP) undertaking projects sponsored by the Ministry of Health, Labor Welfare. MEDIS-DC investigated the evaluation of the masters in nursing institutes, professional nurses, certified nurses, nursing departments of hospitals with over 400 beds. The investigation shows that we can put the masters into practice well. We are going to release a master of standard care for nothing early in 2004