Development of sleep/wake rhythm after the birth of infants with feeding schedules of their mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINKODA Harumi  Kyushu- university, Department of health sciences of Medical school, Associate, Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 助教授 (70187558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kazuya  Hiroshima bunkyo women's university, department of sociology, Professor, 人間学部・心理学科, 教授 (80086602)
CHIAKI Akiko  Kyushu-university, Department of health sciences of Medical school, professor, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (60216497)
MISHIMA Midori  Shimane Nursing College, Professor, 教授 (20280125)
ASAMI Eriko  Nara Medical University School of Nursing, Department of Maternity Nursing and Midwifery, Lecturer, 医学部・看護学科, 講師 (80369751)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSleep log / wrist Actigraph / longitudinal study / Sleep-wake cycle / 母子ペアー / 乳児の睡眠リズム / 睡眠・覚醒サイクル / circadianパターン / 母子同期 / 睡眠習慣
Research Abstract
Objective :
This article focuses on the development of sleep/wake rhythm after the birth of infants as well as the influences of feeding schedules and feeding time. It also examines how best to guide infant support from chronobiological aspects.
Methods
Twelve normal full-turm infants participated in this study and their mean birth weight 3,028±197g. The number of subjects to give informed consent was twelve; seven subjects in primipara (28.1±3.13 years) and five subjects in multipara (29.4±3.21 years). The feeding pattern for infant was as follows: nine breast-feeding and three used mixed feeding (combined breast and bottle feeding). The mothers were instructed to record the sleep logs for themselves and their infants consecutively immediately after delivery to the fifteenth postpartum week. The actigraphic activities of one primipara pair on the non-dominant wrist were measured continuously, starting immediately after delivery until the fifteenth postpartum week.
Results :
Most infants were on a fixed feeding schedule during the daytime. While large individual differences showed during night periods.
The nocturnal waking time of infants were influenced by the type of feeding by mothers and the number of their brothers and sisters. It is, therefore, conjectured that these factors affect the sleep/wake rhythms of mother-infant pairs.
Discussion :
From these results, it is summarized that the infant's sleep/wake rhythms were an important factor affecting their circadian rhythm which was influenced by the feeding rhythm. These results applied infant-supported class in the comities.