| Project/Area Number |
14370805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHISHAKI Akiko Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60216497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAHIRO Chie Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00289498)
NAGAIE Tomoko Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70207976)
HOTTA Noboru Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (00146797)
TAKASUGI Shinichiro Kyushu University Hospital, Rehabilitation Center, Research Associate, 大学病院・リハビリテーション部, 助手 (40253447)
藤島 和孝 九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00108606)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | bathing / hemodynamics / elderly / autonomic nerve / 自律神経調節 / 入浴介助 / 自覚症状 / 水中運動 / 筋電図 / リハビリテーション / 突然死 |
| Research Abstract |
We firstly investigated the effects of temperature of hot tub bathing on the elderly regarding cardiopulmonary and metabolic functions. Secondly, we compared the physiological responses to bathing between the elderly and the youth. Thirdly, we surveyed the actual bathing status of the elderly in communities. Lastly, the effects of water exercise were compared to those of gymnastic one. In the first project, 12 elder healthy volunteers took baths of different water temperature (41℃,38℃) at 27℃ room temperature. We assessed changes in systolic and diastolic blood pressures (SBP, DBP), heart rates (HR), pressure-rate products (PRP), oxygen saturations (Spo2), tympanic temperatures (Ttymp), Holter ECGs, and oxygen consumption (VO2) throughout the experiment. In 38℃-bath immersions, none of the cardiopulmonary indices significantly changed but 41℃-bath immersions significantly increased SBR, PRP, and Ttymp during bathing. VO2 increased during bathing at 41℃ more than 38℃. Plasma catecholami
… More
nes slightly decreased after bathing. These results suggested that 41℃- bathing give more stress to the cardiopulmonary system than 38℃-bathing. In the second project, subjects were 12 elderly healthy volunteers and 12 young volunteers. They took 41℃-baths at 27℃ and at 20℃ room temperature. We assessed the same indices as the former experiment. At 27℃, SBP in the elderly hardly decreased during bathing but significantly decreased after bathing. The young volunteers, however, showed a decrease in SBP even during bathing. DBP decreased during and after bathing in both groups. PRP in the elderly hardly changed during bathing and decreased after bathing, but in the young it increased immediately following bathing and then quickly decreased. In the elderly Spo2 decreased gradually after bathing but not in the young volunteers. Ttymp increased after bathing in both groups. At 20℃ room temperature, reduction of both SBP and DBP was diminished in the elderly but not in the young. Changes in HR and PRP were similar to those under 27℃. Elderly subjects showed more sympathicotonic response than did young subjects during bathing at 20℃ but not at 27℃ room temperature. Vasodilating effects after bathing were prominent at 27℃ in both groups. Bathing at 27℃ ambient temperature affords favorable hemodynamic effects in the elderly. Less