Project/Area Number |
14370806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing (2003-2004) Sapporo Medical University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
NOJI Ariko Niigata College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40228325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Tomoko Sapporo Medical University, Health Sciences, Dean, Professor, 保健医療学部, 学部長・教授 (80165951)
HASEGAWA Masumi Kanagawa University of Human Services, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80315522)
IIYOSHI Yoshie Niigata College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (40279849)
ASAKURA Kyoko Niigata College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00360016)
NAKAJIMA Kieko Niigata College of Nursing, Nursing, President, Professor, 看護学部, 学長・教授 (90009613)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Menopause / Women's Health / DV / International Research / CBPR / Community Nursing Guidance Clinic / WHOQOL / Self Care / 働く女性 / 地域調査 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国:カナダ / WHO / QOL |
Research Abstract |
(1)The approach of public health research did not work well for this research topic, and then. we used the recruitment strategies and more effective with Japanese women than non-Japanese women. The response rates showed high. (2)The percentage of good for self-awareness of health was 75%, but the percentage of suggested interventions based on SMI score was 52% in Japan study. (3)The rates of self-check for bone density and self breast examinations were lower than annual health check-ups. WHOQOL-BREF indicated that the women reported less satisfaction in the physical domain than other domains. They may need to reduce nervimotor symptoms, and to improve physical quality of life. (4)To obtain the support in the self-care questionnaire was related all domains of WHOQOL. (5)The experience of Domestic Violence (DV) decreased the score of all domains of WHOQOL. (6)Women's health among Japanese-American may be influenced of social and cultural factors and the American health care system upon menopa
… More
usal experiences. (7)QOL scores and self-awareness of health were significantly different in the three groups ; Japanese women in Japan, Japanese-American women in San Diego, and American Women in San Diego. QOL scores showed American group was higher, Japanese-American group was middle and Japanese group was lower. The percentage of excellent for self-awareness of health was 34.6% (American group), 14.6% (Japanese-American group), and 5.3% (Japanese group). On the other hand, there was no statistically significant difference in SMI scores among the groups, but SMI-10symptoms' patterns were different. (8)A comparison of the three groups showed significantly different QOL scores and self-awareness of health even though members of each group experienced similar levels of menopause-related symptoms. The findings that cultural attitudes to menopause influence the percentage of quality of life. (9)The nursing guidance clinic started from May 2004 and open on Saturday between 2 to 4 pm twice a month at a citizen's plaza. The purposes of the nursing guidance clinic in Joetsu city are to empower and encourage the clients and the community through corresponds to the health promotion needs, and to create the nurses' network among nursing faculties nursing students and nurses in the community. Nursing guidance, health measurement (bone density, resting energy expenditure, body weight and fat, blood pressure), health diary and information, referral services were provided. The clients can choose the services free of charge. We examined the feasibility of the new, nursing care provide system in the community. Community-based participatory research was introduced and the nursing guidance clinic was opened fifteen times in the first year and 211 clients used. Adhesive program development related to outcome would be the second year's agenda. Less