| Project/Area Number |
14370807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Mineko Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Dept of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 教授 (60301850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Keiko Saitama Prefectural Univesity, School of Junior College, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 短期大学部看護学科, 助教授 (80320670)
大塚 麻揚 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (60336493)
高山 成子 福井医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30163322)
水谷 信子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20167662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Alzheimer's Disease / Dementias / the Abilities Assessment Instrument / instrument / assessment / tool / 残存能力測定尺度 / AAI / 痴呆症 / 尺度開発 / 痴呆性 / 痴呆症高齢者 / ぼけ / ぼけ老人 / 在宅介護 / 介護 / 痴呆症老人 / 残存能力測定 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop an instrument that purports to measure the abilities of persons who are afflicted with Alzheimer's Disease and related dementias. The instrument entitled the Abilities Assessment Instrument (abbreviated as AAI hereafter) was developed by nurses in Canada. With the original authors' and their publishers' full consent, we translated the original book into Japanese and published the translation in 2002. We also translated the AAI and have tested it in the field. We tested the instrument in nursing homes and day care services for older people who were regarded as having Alzheimer's Disease or related dementias. We obtained data from 100 subjects from the central and southern parts of Japan over the past few years. We evaluated the results for psychometric properties (the paper has been submitted for publication to the US based nursing research journal). The results were satisfactory in terms of reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the
… More
AAI.(called the Japanese version hereafter) With the latest revised Japanese version, we conducted an intervention study in which older people with Alzheimer's disease or related dementias were examined in order to see the effects before and after the intervention for the period of 6 months. We employed 3 instruments to measure the effects of the intervention of reading aloud and arithmetic calculation, which is equivalent to the US counterpart of the Montessori-based activities for people with Alzheimer's disease. We employed 3 measures : the translated version, the Frontal Assessment Instrument (FAB), and the Mini Mental Status Examination (MMSE). There were improvements noted between 3 months and 6 months after intervention, measured by the translated version (p<0.05). On the other hand, however, there were no significant changes observed when measured by the FAB and MMSE. As well, there was a certain correlation observed between the number of learning hours and the subjects' AAI mean scores From the results of the study, a conclusion can be made in that the translated version of the Abilities Assessment Instrument has sensitivity and specificity for measuring the abilities of persons with Alzheimer's disease and related dementias in the early stage of the conditions. The translated version may also be used for the purposes of screening the condition in institutions and in communities. The translated version is, therefore, indicated for early detection and intervention for those who are in the initial stages of Alzheimer's disease and related dementias. The clinical use of the Japanese version of the AAI may contribute towards health maintenance and health promotion of older people and their family caregivers in dementia, as well as towards the elimination of unnecessary medical and social services expenditures in Japan. Less