Developing a computer-based system for the evaluation of students' knowledge and their problem-solving performance of nursing colleges and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Sawako  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (30186142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEKODA Yasutoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (30180699)
KATSUNO Towako  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (60322351)
FUKUI Sakiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健科学部, 講師 (40336532)
YONEMOTO Kyozo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, President, 保健科学部, 学長 (80056572)
OKUYAMA Noriko  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70261245)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnursing colleges and universities / clinical training / nursing clinical ability / knowledge / problem-solving performance / Comnuter-Based Testing / evaluation / 専門領域別学習 / 評価システム / コンピュータ試験
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop a new, highly-discriminative evaluation system with full propriety and objectivity using the Computer-Based Testing (CBT). The use of this system should enable evaluation not only of the students' acquisition of basic knowledge but also of their problem-solving performance of nursing colleges and universities, both of which are requisites for ensuring safe and effective clinical training. Initial steps were taken to re-examine the present educational materials used. Due consideration was given to the criteria of questions in the national examination. Groups of pooled questions of acceptable level and propriety were compiled, which should encompass all areas subject to evaluation. At the same time, all possible problems involving computer-based evaluation were anticipated and analyzed to design the system. A newly-designed computer-based model evaluation system, which underwent repeated trials by students, was then exposed to objective appraisa … More l for expected practical use and standardized application in the evaluation of on-site clinical training. Our study successfully initiated the development of the first CBT in Japan. This newly developed system can be employed prior to on-site training to ensure effective learning and clinical safety for students who are undergoing training. This is expected to be achieved by evaluating students' competence in knowledge and problem-solving performance before they actually have the training. This prior evaluation has also a social implication that the students are assured of attaining a certain level of competence in participating in clinical training and in providing direct care to patients. Application of this evaluation system after completion of clinical training enables students to acknowledge their own levels of achievement. Since the system ensures standardized evaluation through use of computer-based design, its advantages are expected to include both efficiency in the tasks and superior quality control involved in the evaluation procedures. Less