Development and Evaluation of Educational Program for Nursing Students` Health Volunteers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Junko  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (30134175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHINUMA Michiko  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
OZAWA Michiko  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (40297065)
MATSUTANI Miwako  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (60103587)
KAHARU Chie  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (30194947)
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (50228813)
三橋 恭子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30209811)
川越 博美  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50297066)
森 明子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (60255958)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSTUDENT HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEER / PRIMARY HEALTHCARE / SERVICE LEARNING / HOSPITAL VOLUNTEER / COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEER / HOME HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEER / 国際看護ボランティア
Research Abstract
Objective : This study was conducted to design an educational program for students working as health volunteers based on students' learning needs and using a USA concept of "Service Learning" as a guide.
Method : Interview method was used to collect data regarding students' experience of health volunteers and learning needs. The interview guide for this study was developed to understand what were seasons for nursing students to start their volunteer activities, what were difficulties, benefits and leanings, leaning needs? The interviews were taped and transcribed. Each transcribed data were analyzed by two interviewers. A coding list was developed by the working committee all investigators participated.
Results : The investigators interviewed 15 nursing students working in their first experience as health volunteers. Nursing students were working mainly in a home care for ASL patients around the clock, hospital, guiding the disabled and play-mates for young children. We found 1) their motivation for working as a health volunteers was to educate themselves by extending their experience, or explore in their future directions; 2) they learned through meeting various people including clients and their family and other volunteers; 3) they have limited educational resources and support including knowledge, skills, and manner. Based on those findings, we developed a guidance program consisting of three parts including introduction program, preparation program, and peer-support program for nursing students' health volunteers. Conclusion : Nursing students needed a general guidance program including risk management, self-learning guides in the specialized courses, and an advising system by faculty members or senior students. As next stage, we will implement, evaluate this guidance program as well as develop a service learning program.