Introduction and Theorization of Risk Management on Users with Dementia at Long-term Care Insurance Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Miwako  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10070682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Ikuko  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Associate Professor, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教授 (10197767)
OTSUKA Mariko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90168998)
YUASA Michiyo  Juntendo University, School of Health Care and Nursing, Associate Professor, 医療看護学部, 助教授 (70237494)
ONO Sachiko  Gifu College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
AMATSU Eiko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30020027)
根本 敬子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90248865)
坂田 直美  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30235155)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly with dementia / risk management / long-term insurance facility / quality of care / intervention / 介護老人福祉施設 / 介護老人保健施設 / 痴呆高齢者のケアの質向上 / 療養型病床群 / 痴呆高齢者のケアの質の向上
Research Abstract
We performed a nationwide survey based on documents study, interviews, and information exchange at academic conferences concerning actual status of risks and the risk management related to users with dementia at long-term care insurance facilities (in FY2002-2003), and implemented intervention study in four facilities (in FY2004-2005) after understanding actual status and creating a theoretical framework for the intervention.
Though details of the intervention vary depending on the conditions of each facility, we provided following common supports : 1)support to enhance mutual understanding among the staffs by increasing on-hand information (including knowledge, and methodology) of care takers ; 2)support to improve understanding of the relationship between users' safety, comfort, satisfaction, ability exertion and care provided by sharing support case analysis and incident reports, and 3)support for the development of a risk management system. Such supports were provided as basics of c … More aring.
One effect of the intervention was reduction of accidents such as falls, aspiration and/or asphyxiation, and infection. Even when no reduction was observed, the staffs realized that they could prevent such accidents ; they can take measures in the event of such accidents, and such accidents are not insoluble issues any more. Changes in care takes' awareness were also observed, with more active commitments to "implementation of care related to risk management", "care for users with dementia", and "becoming an agent to drive the team". We believe that the changes intended by the reserchers were brought about through the interventions.
The relationship between each intervention of researchers and its effect were analyzed, reviewed, and illustrated as risk management theory (FY2005). We believe that facility managements can intentionally implement such intervention, as risk management activities for users with dementia and such intervention will contribute to improve risk management quality. Less