The design of the guideline towards individual discharge planning support program creation of the patient who undergoes invasive medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20151615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATOMI Yumiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (40361711)
SASAKI Yoshiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (90401356)
牛久保 美津子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (90213412)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssurgical patient / discharge plan / patient education / 侵襲的治療 / 退院支援 / 看護ケア / 退院指導
Research Abstract
In the individual hospital discharge program creation of the patient who underwent -medical treatment (surgical operation), as an influence factor, wearing of tubes, such as thoracic surgery and abdominal surgery, oral ingestion start time, the necessity for wound care at the time of leaving hospital, and tube-feeding, is the factor which lives a life after leaving hospital difficult, and it was sometimes an important item in leaving hospital instruction from 1 reference examination as it is clear. 2) From the listening comprehension investigation to the outpatient after an operation, listening comprehension investigation to 11 esophagus cancer postoperative patients was conducted. Consequently, adaptation in the life after the fall of physical strength, the troublesomeness of tube nutrition, the bottom difficulty of swallowing, diarrhea condition, etc. leaving hospital was obstructed. 3) From experience investigation of the operation patient who has the diabetes as complications, the thing with uneasy "to" recurrence and transition was also. In the life after leaving hospital, the impatience which cannot increase weight is felt so that it may consider from balance with diabetes, and it cannot be carrying out from restriction of activity with the pain of a crack in many cases, getting to know the necessity for an exercise cure. An operation patient's individual leaving hospital support program creation started with a patient's hospitalization, and the existence of the way type in connection with a meal and complications (especially diabetes) had had big influence on the life after leaving hospital. Based on these, the individual support program in early time was created, and the patient education which was consistent from before an operation became clear determining the effect of a program.