| Project/Area Number |
14370817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Keiko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90105172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOHASHI Naohiro Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60251229)
UCHI Masako Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20294241)
MIYAUCHI Tamaki Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60342226)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | life skills / health education program / chronically ill children / asthma / family / nursing intervention / self-management / family stress / ワークショップ / 看護援助 / 療養行動 / 健康学習プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were 1)to develop an intervention and health educational program based on life skills building for chronically ill children and their families, and 2)to evaluate the effect of intervention and the program on the promotion of positive adaptation. The program was designed to develop life skills in order to facilitate psychosocial adaptability of children with asthma and their families and to promote self-management of asthma. The participants were 12 families (35 family members) with asthmatic children between 8 and 12 years old, who had recruited from pediatric clinics at general hospitals in the Kansai area of Japan. They were provided with 3-day program comprising 15 hours of health education based on life-skill and of nursing intervention comprising psycho-educational instruction and support, life-skills training, facilitating activities, and creating a supportive environment. The effects of intervention and the program were evaluated by means of a questionnaire containing scales to measure outcome variable before the program, at the end of the program and at follow-up 3 months after the program. The findings indicated significant positive changes in the outcome variables as a result of intervention by means of a program. The changes consisted of improved self-efficacy, stress management and self-esteem for the asthmatic children and also improved self-management of asthma and child-rearing attitudes, reduced family stress, enhanced family coping, family support and family strength. The results of this study showed that nursing interventions by means of a program based on life-skill development have the potential to promote positive adaptation and functioning by families living with asthmatic children.