Development of Nursing Program based on the Mastery for the Long-Term Adaptive status of Cancer Survivors:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University.
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Sawa  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sizue  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
MIRISHITA Tishiko  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80174415)
OKAWA Norimi  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10244774)
SUIZU Tomoko  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (70405538)
吉田 亜紀子  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50347655)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscancer survivors / mastery / long-term adaptation / growth / SF-36 / 長期的適応 / 長期適応
Research Abstract
I. OBJECTIVES : The purpose of this study is to investigate on the long-term outcome of the discharged cancer survivors. It also aims to clarify the mastery, which supports the adaptation of long-term cancer survivors, and the health status as their current adaptive state and its related factors.
II. METHODS : A conceptual framework for long-term adaptation was prepared based on the notion of cancer "survivorship". Subjects were individuals who had been informed of their diagnosis of cancer, admitted to hospital to undergo treatment, and had been discharged for at least 3 months without disease recurrence. Three measures were used to assess the subjects' long-term adaptation and related factors
III. RESULTS : A total of 511 survivors returned questionnaires, and valid responses collected from 477 survivors were analyzed in the present study. The average age of the respondents was 61.0 years. The average length of time from discharge was 3 years and 7 months. There was a significant negat … More ive correlation between mastery and stress. This result supported the theory of mastery which proposes that the relationship between mastery and stress is antithetic. No significant correlation can be traced between the lengths of time since the discharge and the stress or health status. The factors influenced the mastery, in order of the strength of their influence, were health status, the disability caused by the treatment received, the site of cancer, their religion and belief, stress, and their educational background. Influencing factors common to all 4 items of mastery were the disability caused by the treatment received. The other items had involved characteristic factors. As for certainty, in order of the strength of their influence, they were health status, the disability from the treatment received, the site of cancer, their religion and belief, and their educational background. As for change, they were health status, their educational background, and the disability caused by the treatment received. As for acceptance, they were stress, health status, their educational background, the disability caused by the treatment received, the types of treatment, and the site of cancer. As for growth, they were health status, their religion and belief, the length of the time elapsed from discharge, the change in relationship with healthcare professional, their sex, and the disability caused by the treatment received.
IV. DISCUSSIONS : The cancer survivors have attained mastery, bringing it into full play despite the remaining disability caused by the treatment received and the continual state of stress. Instead of actively changing the situation and living with cancer, the survivors seem to have achieved mastery by accepting their current status, have made some concession, and have familiarized themselves to the disease of unknown cause as cancer, and also to the uncertain situation. The factors be related to health status should be valuable in determining methods by which nurses can facilitate positive adaptation in cancer survivors. Less