Development of nursing care for the susceptibility of extremely low birth weight infants after the treatment of endotracheal aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Yoshie  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Associate Professor, 看護医療学部, 助教授 (90234955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
TSUJI Keiko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Assistant, 看護医療学部, 助手 (30338206)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnewborn infant / extremely low birth weight infant / randomized controlled trial / endotracheal suction / neonatal nursing / positioning / neonatal intensive care unit / developmental care / 吸引 / 腹臥位 / ストレスサイン / 睡眠覚醒状態 / 行動観察 / 無作為比較臨床試験
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the effect of "flexed prone posture with boundaries" on infants after the treatment of endotracheal aspiration through observation of behavioral condition and comparison with the effects of a routine care. The cases comprised nine extremely low birth weight infants, whose average intrauterine age had been 26.3 weeks (from 25 weeks and 1 day to 28 weeks and 1 day) and average body weight at birth had been 811.8 g (from 648 g to 1,104 g). The infants, whose parents had agreed to their participation in this study, were randomly allocated into two groups of interposition (n = 4) and control (n = 5) by an envelope method. Each case in the two groups was observed and analyzed at every 2 minutes, from before the aspiration to 30 minutes after the aspiration, based on the following three indices : functioning of the autonomic system that was estimated by the measurement of heart rate and oxygen saturation, the stress sign that was collectively estimated from the par … More ameters of motoric system obtained by the observation of behavior, and the dormant condition that was estimated according to the Thoman classification. The validity of the behavioral parameters, the reliability of the measurement, and the comparability of the interposition had been ensured before the collection of the data. Furthermore, an application form of ethical review concerned with this study had been accepted by both the ethical review board and the clinical trial judging committee.
The results revealed that there was no difference between the counts of stress sign from "flexed prone posture with boundaries" and those from routine care. However, the counts of stress sign at 1 min after the interposition were less than the reference, and the low counts, such as 1-1.5, were maintained subsequently.
The estimation of transitional stress sign and behavioral condition of a larger number of cases than those included in this study should be performed, since it is affected by the severity and the maturation of the cases. Less