Development of Systematic Program for Home-based Child Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Ikuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Yuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50228813)
ONO Satomi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70304110)
MANABE Yukiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90407627)
KAWAGUCHI Chizuru  Jichi Medical University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30119375)
SUZUKI Chie  Fukushima Pref.Medical University, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00245945)
横山 由美  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30263700)
田村 佳士枝  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60236750)
鈴木 里利  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40310411)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChild Health Nursing / Child and Family / Home-based care that takes regional characteristics into account / Coordination among those in the fields of medical care, welfare, and education / Chronically III / Disabled / Systematic program by nursing professionals / 在宅ケア / 組織的プログラム / 地域性 / 子ども / 家族 / ケアプログラム / 地区診断 / ニードアセスメント / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
This research aims to ensure the quality of home-based child care for children who are disabled or are chronically ill, and in addition to the development of a systematic program based on coordination among the fields of medical care, welfare, and education that take regional characteristics into account, the program was in operation for a period of four years for the purpose of considering the role of child health nursing.
The three areas of Tochigi, Fukushima, and Tokyo were selected, and through district investigations and written questionnaires, the issues of home-based child care of families with children that are chronically ill or are disabled were clarified. Also district nursing professionals (public health nurses, home-visiting nurses, hospital nurses, school nurses, and the like) focus groups were formed, and considerations were given to issues and methods of coordination among nursing professionals in order to expedite home based care. As the result, in the Tochigi area, pam … More phlets were prepared to provide information on social resources for families and children with chronically ill or are disabled, and in the Fukushima area, booklets were prepared that introduce social resources and the role of the nursing profession in the region. Diffusion endeavors were made by distributing them to schools and hospitals and home-visiting nurse stations in the two regions. Also, the focus groups conducted discussions year after year, and lectures and symposiums were planned and held, and opportunities were provided for deepening the mutual understanding among people in the medical care, welfare, and education fields. The plan hereafter is to hold study meetings and meetings to consider precedents while making further efforts in coordination. A total of nine meetings of nursing professionals were held and invitations were extended to families and children who are chronically ill or are disabled residing in the Tokyo area and persons at nursery schools and schools. The themes were determined on the basis of health surveys carried out at schools and the like and results of investigations into health issues of infants and young children in that particular area, and lectures were given by experts and time was allotted for discussions at each of the meetings. Through these meetings, the issues confronting the families as well as by children's nurses and teachers for the disabled who face perplexing issues directly were brought out into the open, and the opportunity for solving the problems was presented. By continuing their participation, the participants attained a high degree of satisfaction, and the plan is to continue the meetings hereafter.
In this research, the systematic program conducted by nursing professionals aimed at the coordination among those in the fields of medical care, welfare, and education was developed centering on the teaching staff of nursing science at universities in the regions concerned. As the result, a foundation was successfully created while taking the particular characteristics of each region into consideration. What is needed hereafter is to fabricate a structure for coordination that is centered on the parties concerned, the nursing professionals who deal with the situation first hand and the families, rather than the educators. Less