A historical and empirical study about the scientific research system and development of various research institutions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Satoshi  Tohoku University, Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Visiting Professor, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 客員教授 (70106730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智子  学際科学国際高等研究センター, 客員助教授
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScientific Research System / Research Institute / Research Organization / Science and Technology Policy / Japanese Research Organization / Japanese Research Institute / Research Institution Attached to the University / Private Research Organization / 科学研究制度 / 試験研究機関 / 日本の科学技術政策 / 欧米の科学技術政策 / 途上国の科学技術政策 / 独立行政法人 / 科学技術政策史 / 科学研究制度史 / 国立大学法人 / 科学史
Research Abstract
1.We performed data collection about national and public research organizations and private research organizations, University attached research institutions to examine a characteristic of the Japanese scientific research system.
2.The data were as follows.
The foundation year, the change of each research institute, a study purpose, a research field, a main study theme, a study object, the number of the researchers, a budget scale, a publication, the acquisition patent number.
3.Based on collected data, I did comparison examination about deployment of scientific research system of Japan, and development of research institutions.
4.As a result, public research organizations has left till today the feature as an organization made into the examination/research purpose of specific local industry training which has origin in promotion of industry of Meiji era. And the number of the research organizations increased in early period of Showa from Taisho period. and research organizations reached a … More peak of increase just after war and then organizations continued increasing afterwards. Most of research field were engineering, industrial technology. There were many research organizations about resources of a local special product and traditional technology. There has been a special policy by development agencies about Hokkaido, Kyushu Okinawa, and there is much number of research organizations in comparison with population. However, Tohoku, Chyugoku, Shikoku have little number of the research organizations.
5.A national research organization has a research institute having the origin in the Meiji early years. However, I concentrate increase of the number of the research institutes in the days of high economic growth of from 1950's to 60's today of 2000's. Many of national research organizations were recent increase.
6.The most of a private research organization increased for the high economic growth period.
They suddenly increased in 80's and 90's. Many things were material, energy chemistry, medicine, machine, VAIO in a research field. There are overwhelmingly many less than 100 on a scale of the number of the researchers. However, we are not stages to describe a conclusion because ups and downs of a research institute, the ups and downs, a change are intense.
We point out only that a Japanese technology policy and development of a research institute are not conformal. Less