^1H-MRS study on age differences in intramuscular lipids in human skeletal muscle and their relation to body composition and blood component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshinao  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80201664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masaaki  Hokkaito Tokai University, Dept. of International Cultural Relations, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70208544)
OKANO Goroh  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50117610)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintramyocellular lipid / extramyocellular lipid / age / skeletal muscle / exercise / body fat / body composition / ^1H-MRS / 高齢者 / 有酸素運動 / 筋水分量 / 筋肉脂肪 / BMI / IMCL / EMCL / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪量 / 加齢 / 体組織
Research Abstract
In this study we looked at changes with age in intramyocellular lipid (IMCL) and extramyocellular lipid (EMCL) concentrations in skeletal muscles using ^1H-MR spectroscopy and studied their relation to % body fat, W/H ratio, and blood components. Forty-seven subjects with an age range of 20-74 yrs and a body mass index (BMI) of <25kg/m^2 took part in the study. Subjects were grouped by gender into age- and BMI-matched young and old groups. IMCL and EMCL content in SOL and MG in the old was found to be higher (p<0.01) than that in young. Therefore, total lipids in SOL (soleus muscle) and MG (medial gastrocnemius muscle) were also markedly higher in the old. However, no difference was found in IMCL or EMCL content with age in TA (tibialis anterior muscle). In terms of EMCL/IMCL ratio, a difference was found in TA and MG with age. No correlation was found between intramuscular lipid content (both for IMCL and EMCL) in each muscle and BMI. However, IMCL and EMCL contents correlated significantly with waist-hip ratio (WHR) in all skeletal muscles. Moreover, a significant relationship was observed between % body fat and IMCL in TA and MG (p<0.05). IMCL and EMCL content in all skeletal muscle significantly correlated to HbA1c,TG,TC,LDL-C concentrations. These results suggest that an age-related increase in intramyocellular lipid on might be related to body composition, blood lipids and lipoprotein profiles, and that this might affect health risks and muscle attenuation with age in lean elderly persons.