| Project/Area Number |
14380004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHIRA Yoshiaki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20156095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTA Arihiro University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20312837)
FUNASE Kozo Nagasaki University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40173512)
SHIMODA Masahiro Tokyo university of agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and technology, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80302909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | CNV(Contingent negative variation) / EMG-RT / movement-related cortical potentials / motor potential / Central information process / Readiness potential / motor program / distribution of the motor nerve conduction velocity (DMCV) / 神経伝導速度 / 補足運動野 / 長期運動 / 競技者 / 高強度運動 / 脳 / 血中乳酸 / 筋電図 / P300 / 筋疲労 / 情報処理 / 準備過程 / 後期CNV / 感覚刺激 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of long-term exercise on output mechanism in the brain and motor conduction velocity and distribution of the motor nerve conduction velocity by measuring MCV and DMCV of the athletes and non-athletes. The following results were obtained ; 1.The significant difference was not found between athlete and non-athlete about the degree of muscle contraction following reaction movement. 2.The late CNV was higher in the athletes than non-athletes. But, the significant difference was not found between athlete and non-athlete with regard to count task. 3.Motor potential was the higher in the athlete than healthy human. Moreover, motor potential was the longest over the supplementary area. 4.The motor nerve conduction velocity (MCV) in the athletes was faster than in the non-athletes. The distribution oft motor nerve conduction velocity (DMCV) peak was faster than in the non-athletes. A positive correlation was found between MCV and DMCV. Accordingly, it may be concluded that the long-term exercise influences output mechanism in the brain and the conduction velocity of spinal motoneuron.