Construction of e-health system as regional healthy improvememt plan using IT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUNO Shinya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human sciences, Associate professor., 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70242021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 光生  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (20110702)
村上 晴香  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 助手 (20344880)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordse-health / Movement continuance / Improvement of vital function / Training effect / 健康増進システム / 高齢化社会 / 高齢者 / 筋肉
Research Abstract
In Japan, which is a rapidly aging society, it is very important to build local systems for maintaining and/or improving life functions for the aged and to extend these into local measures under the current national policy of "Healthy Japan 21." For the past seven years, we have been building up such a system in a joint project with Taiyo Village in Ibaraki Prefecture. This paper introduces background information regarding the establishment of Tsukuba Wellness Research Co. Ltd. on July 1 of last year and presents the achievements of this research project. The purpose of this venture business originating at Tsukuba University is to facilitate the spread of these research results from Taiyo Village throughout the nation at a time when such dissemination is strongly demanded.
In this study, we initiated is a two-phase research project dealing with local countermeasures against aging. Phase I lasted for three years beginning, and Phase II, also scheduled to last for three years. This project was structured in this way because the Science and Technology Agency (presently the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology) took up "A study about a local system of maintaining and improving the life functions for the aged" as a new subject, and we proposed "Research about Life Needs" among the minor categories of life and social infrastructure studies subsidized by science and technology promotion grants. The research teams can be classified as "physical training" and "public hygiene" according to the conventional areas of learning.
The project was basically targeted at aged people because about 70% to 80% of these individuals do not require assistance or care. Making this social group healthier and more productive will ensure that society remains active. However, failing to maintain adequate levels of heath and productivity will reduce social vitality and make society more unhealthy, which will result in soaring medical expenses.