Effect of physical activity on systemic arterial compliance: a cross-sectional and a longitudinal study in older humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (20110702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Seiji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (30282346)
MIYAUCHI Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (60222329)
AJISAKA Ryuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (70151058)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsolder human / elderly human / arterial compliance / physical activity / exercise training / vascular endothelial function / aorta / 運動トレーニンゲ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effect of daily physical activity on systemic arterial compliance (SAC) in older humans. The products of this study are as follows. First, SAC might be a determinant of cardiorespiratory fitness (ventilatory threshold : VT), and meanwhile, endurance exercise training could improve both arterial compliance and VT in older humans. Second, an increase in daily physical activity could improve the age-induced reduction of arterial compliance and the age-related rise of systolic blood pressure in older humans. However, there was a limitation in the effect of physical activity on SAC, i.e., SAC might not exceed a certain level regardless of an increase in physical activity. Third, aerobic exercise training caused a decrease in plasma endothelin-1 (a potent vasoconstrictor peptide) level and an increased in plasma nitric oxide (a potent vasodilator substance) level (measured as nitrite/nitrate) in older humans. The gene and protein expression of endothelial NO synthase (eNOS) in the aorta of rat was decreased by aging, and the expression was increased by aerobic exercise training