A STUDY ON HOW THERAPEUTIC IMAGERY SCRIPTS INFLUENCE PROTECTIVE FITNESS FOR MENTALLY & PHYSICALLY CONTROLLING CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MUNAGATA Tsunetsugu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90132878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Sayuri  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (10334054)
SHOUJI Sinichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (40020929)
MURAKAMI Kazuo  International foundation of Science Promotion, Bioresearch Institute, Director, 所長 (70110517)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCancer / SAT imagery therapy / Psychogenetic feedback counseling / Type C personality / Stress management / Protective fitness / Anti-tumor gene / タイプパーソナティ / 精神遺伝子治療 / ストレス行動特性
Research Abstract
<Purpose> This study is to clarify the relationship between the therapeutic imagery scripts tailored for the research volunteer clients of cancer patients by Structured Association Technique (Munakata) and stressful behavior patterns, anxiety tendency, depression, NK killer cell activity, lymphocyte cell/ml, the expression of anti-tumor genes p53, RB, RUNX3, BRCA2, and tumor marker
<Method> Our research design is the prospective intervention of SAT imagery therapy study for more than one year. We conducted the pre-post-follow up psychological tests, and pre-post-follow up blood tests for examining immunological function and anti-tumor genetic expression (RT-PCR method) with 22 patients including breast cancer, stomach cancer, etc., at O hospital of Saitama prefecture from May 2002 to March 2004. We analysed 3 over one-year and half follow up cases without chemical and radiation therapy on the results of all tests and 19 cases with non one-year-follow up cases only on Quality of Life. The University of Tsukuba Ethics Committee approval for the research was received in May 2002 before the study. The written informed consent of patients to participate in the study was also received
<Findings> (1) All 23 cases had highly improved Quality of Life including mental health and stressful behavior patterns. (2) The 3 caws tailored the therapeutic imagery scripts for cancer patients and their spouses showed highly improved NA killer activity, over 1500 limphocyte/ml, over 35 ratio of lymphocyte in WBC, over 2 times of expressed anti-tumor genes and controlled tumor markers