Educational Program against Drug Doping and Its Enlightenment for Prevention
Project/Area Number |
14380010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yoshitaka University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (00153734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZU Yuji University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40113906)
SANADA Hisashi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (30154123)
KONO Ichiro University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00132994)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Anti-Doping Movement / WADA / JADA / Anti-Doping Faith / World Anti-Doping Code / Educational Support system / アンチ・ドーピング / ドーピング論 / 世界アンチ・ドーピング統一規程 / 体育系大学生への意識調査 / トップアスリートの意識調査 / 教育課題 / 日本アンチ・ドーピング機構 / 世界アンチ・ドーピング統一コード / 日本のトップレベル選手の意識調査 / 世界アンチ・ドーピング機構 / コペンハーゲン宣言 / 薬物乱用防止策 |
Research Abstract |
This research is to get the basic data on how Japanese top athletes have the worth of the anti-doing movement, then to develop the educational program against drug doping. Relating to the joint projects with the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) and Japan Anti-Doping Agency (JADA), firstly we made a pilot survey for 288 athletes who major the physical education and sport in college or university in order to grasp the opinions on the drug doping in sport. Secondly, we made the large-scale survey which subjected Japanese top-level athletes for 2,800 and 744 student-athletes of T University. From the comparison with the survey of JADA and T-University about the consciousness against drug doping, we found that the anti-doping faith of student-athletes was much lower than the athletes of JADA investigation and moreover insufficient knowledge and information related to doping problem were shown both the athletes of JADA and T-University as well. We concluded that we should develop the teaching materials for anti-doping and establish the national support system for enlightenment of athletes' anti-doping faith, especially enlightenment of student-athlete through the new class or seminar of anti-doping policy in university.