Development of quality physical education teacher education programs for undergraduate and graduate students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Satoshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Health and Sport Science, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90243740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADE Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sort Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60169125)
NAKAI Takashi  Nara University of Education, School of Health and School Science, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90237199)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhysical education teacher education / Curriculum assessment / digital content / Qualitative research technique / 体育科教員養成プログラム / 組織的観察法 / 体育授業研究方法論 / 教師の知識 / 生徒に関する知識 / 内容に関する知識 / 体育科教育 / 実践的指導力 / アセスメントプログラム / 反省的思考 / 体育科教員育成制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to develop quality physical education teacher education programs for undergraduate and graduate students. Four tasks were set as follows.
First task was to outline the trends of physical education teacher education in Japan. In particular, they were the point of discussion about physical education teacher education, the expertise of physical education teacher, the research methodology on teaching in physical education to enhance the ability of teachers, and undergraduate student's beliefs about the purpose for physical education.
Second task was to survey the assessment of physical education teacher education curriculum based on beginning teacher standards by teacher educational reform in USA. Especially it was focused the Development, Research, and Improvement Model in Georgia State University physical education teacher education.
Third task was to develop two digital contents on duration recording and teacher behavior analysis to analyze physical education classes and to examine the effectiveness of those two digital contents. Two digital contents were referred to the research results of teaching in physical education in recent years and had high accessibility for teachers. And it was analyzed how those digital contents effected undergraduate students in university classes.
Fourth task was to examine the possibility of qualitative research techniques including stimulated-recall techniques for research on teaching in physical education.