Development of sport cognitive training using computer graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Motonobu  Tokyo Institute of technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (20108202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Kazuhiro  Tokvo Institute of technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate processor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70192135)
KOTANI Yasunori  Tokyo Institute of technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (40240759)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSport cognitive training / Tennis / Computer graphics animation / Anticipation skill / Viewing points / Motion analysis / Direct kinematics calculation / 逆運動学計算 / コンピューターグラフィックス / 認知トレーニング / テニスサーブ / 予測判断方略 / アイマークレコーダー / テニス・ソフトテニス / 状況認知・意志決定 / CGアニメーション
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the anticipation skill for tennis serve motion using computer graphics (CG) animation. In particular, we focused our attention on development of sport cognitive training.
In 2002〜2004 years, we developed the making system of the CG animation, which was used following experiment : 1) based and 2) applied experiment.
1)Anticipation skills for the tennis serve motion : a comparison between computer graphics and video movie presentation
It is expected to make use of CG technology for the studies on anticipation skills in sports. The purpose of this study was to clarify the differences in the characteristics of the anticipation skills when presenting the tennis serve motion with CG animation by comparing with video movie. On the bases of the coordinate data of the human body, CG animation was made by a CG modeling software. In the assessment of the CG, we examined anticipation skills when twelve expert tennis players anticipated serve direction during the observation … More of projected serve motion. Although our results showed that the anticipation accuracy and judgment timing for the presentation of CG animation were similar to that of video movie, the searching strategies were different. Therefore it is suggested that the difference of searching strategies is yielded by the smaller amount of information in CG animation than in video movie.
2)Effect of skinning information on perception of tennis serve
Tennis players need to learn perceptual skills in watching the hitting motion executed by opponent. In skilled perception, visual information of skinning (i.e.body shape and color shading) should have strong effect. This study was aimed to investigate the perceptual effect of the visual information with skinning tennis serve. Fourteen collegiate tennis players watched the tennis serve motion developed with CG animations of three models (skin, shadow, stick), which were modulated at a certain joint of the racket arm, and required to answer the joint modulated. Results showed the skin model tended to be less correctly answered. As tennis serve motion, which is usually considered as a rapid motion, it is suggested that abstracted motion, e.g.stick, give effective information for perception. Less